Coy H. Browning
[…] The different states in the United States have different sets of rules when it comes to the car seat and booster seat requirements, and Florida has written laws too when it comes to this. So, in this article, we will be discussing the following:

1. Florida’s car seat laws;
2. Florida’s booster seat laws;
3. To whom these are applied;
4. The exceptions to these laws; and
5. The penalties for the violation of these laws

What are The Car Seat and Booster Seat Laws in Florida?

As mentioned above, Florida has a written set of rules for its car seat and booster seat requirements. Section 316.613 of the Florida Statutes provides for the state’s child restraint requirements. It states that:

(1)(a) Every operator of a motor vehicle as defined in this section, while transporting a child in a motor vehicle operated on the roadways, streets, or highways of this state, shall, if the child is 5 years of age or younger, provide for the protection of the child by properly using a crash-tested, federally approved child restraint device.

It further states the following for children aged 3 years old and below:

1. For children aged through 3 years, such restraint device must be a separate carrier or a vehicle manufacturer’s integrated child seat.

And for children aged 4 to 5, parents and guardians have the option of providing a booster seat for their children:

2. For children aged 4 through 5 years, a separate carrier, an integrated child seat, or a child booster seat may be used.

From the use of the word “shall,” we can see that a child restraint device is mandatory for children 5 years old and below. For children who are below the age of 3, the requirement is to have a separate carrier or a manufacturer-provided child seat.